• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Business Visa

  • 1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • 2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant, white background.
  • 3. An invitation letter from the business partner, private or public organisation established in Germany, in the applicant’s name and indicating the purpose and trip dates.
  • Visa for trade fairs: No invitation letter is required for Visitors and Exhibitors. Paid fair ticket as visitor or proof of stall booking, fair ticket, invoice and payment as exhibitor (for TDAP group participants as well), and hotel booking have to be submitted.
  • 4. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). Proof of business contacts, e.g. export papers, etc.
  • 5. Supporting documents of the company's/organisation’s income:
  • • Original bank statements of the last six months
  • • National Tax Number Certificate (NTM) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
  • • Chamber of Commerce Certificate valid for the current year
  • • Recommendation for business visa from the Chamber of Commerce
  • 6. Confirmed hotel reservation and copy of flight booking
  • 7. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages, copies of Schengen, US, UK, Canada, Australia visas. Photocopy of your national ID card. Police report if previous passports lost.
  • 8. If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal letter.
  • 9. Supporting documents of personal income:
  • • Original bank statements of the last six months
  • • National Tax Number Certificate (NTM) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
  • • Last three salary slips
  • If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach:
  • • Original bank statements of the last six months
  • • National Tax Number Certificate (NTM) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
  • 10. List of children
  • 11. Appointment email confirmation and AMEX slip to return the passport.
  • 12. Security questionnaire
  • 13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
  • 14. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
A