• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Business Visa

You are a business visitor if you plan to visit Canada temporarily to:

  • • look for ways to grow your business,
  • • invest or
  • • advance your business relationships.

If you need a visitor visa, you must send certain documents with your application:

  • • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada; and
  • • 24-hour contact details for that person.

Conditions of a visa

You may also need identification cards or proof that you have a job.

As a business visitor, you must show that:

  • • you plan to stay for less than six months,
  • • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
  • • you have documents that support your application and
  • • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements, because you
  • o have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • o have enough money for your stay and to return home,
  • o plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
  • o are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

Cross-border business can include:

  • • buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government,
  • • taking orders for goods or services,
  • • going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,
  • • giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),
  • • being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada,
  • • training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or
  • • being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.
A