• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Determine your eligibility

  • • You must have been accepted by a designated learning institution in Canada.
  • • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  • o tuition fees
  • o living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
  • o return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.
Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

• If you wish to study in a short-term course or program

You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

• Foreign representatives to Canada

If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Global Affairs Canada (GAC), you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at GAC to find out whether you need a study permit.

• Members of foreign armed forces

If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

• Foreign nationals who are Registered Indians in Canada

If you are a citizen of another country who has Registered Indian status in Canada, you do not need a permit to study in Canada.

Get the right documents

You need the following documents to apply for a study permit:

1. Proof of acceptance2. Proof of identity3. Proof of financial support4. Letter of explanation

In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply for a study permit. Check the visa office instructionsfor your country or region for local requirements.

If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply.

If the government that issued your passport or travel document requires a re-entry permit, you must get one before you apply for a Canadian visa. Other documents may also be required.

1. Proof of acceptance

If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application. See a sample standard letter of acceptance (PDF, 73.68 KB).

Land of possibilities

Under Canada’s highly dynamic and hands-on academic environment, you will not only acquire knowledge and skills in analysis and communication, but you will also learn how to express yourself, demonstrate your creativity, and develop your self-confidence! Teachers and professors are always available and eager to help with lessons, and studies fuse academic excellence with interaction and collaboration in the classroom.

Possibility of immigration

Did you know that some international students with Canadian credentials and Canadian work experience may apply for permanent residency without having to leave Canada? For more information about the possibility of immigration to Canada once your schooling is complete, please visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canadawebsite.

2. Proof of identity

You must provide:

• A valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow you to return to the country that issued it. Citizens of the United States do not need a passport. However, you must carry proper identification that proves your citizenship or permanent residence.

• Two recent passport-size photos of you and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo.

3. Proof of financial support

You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following:

  • • proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  • • proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution;
  • • your bank statements for the past four months;
  • • a bank draft in convertible currency;
  • • proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees;
  • • a letter from the person or institution providing you with money; and
  • • proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

The following table shows the minimum amounts that you will need.

No of persons

Single student

+ one family member

+ each additional family member

All provinces except Quebec

Tuition plus $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month)

$4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month)

$3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month)

Quebec

Tuition plus $11,000 for a 12-month period (or $917 per month)

$5,100 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $425 per month)$3,800 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $317 per month)

$5,125 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $427 per month)$1,903 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $159 per month)

If there are foreign-exchange control measures in your country, you must provide proof that the exchange control authorities will allow you to export funds for all of your expenses.

4. Letter of explanation

In some cases, you may wish to apply for a study permit even if you do not need one right away. There are benefits to having a study permit, even if you do not require one. If you have a valid study permit, you can:

  • • work part time on campus at the college or university at which you are registered as a full-time student; and
  • • apply to renew your study permit from within Canada, if you decide to continue studying in Canada.

If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

If you are applying for a study permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

"Dear Visa Officer,
I would like a study permit for my eight-week English course because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the English course.”

A