• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Entrepreneur

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • • you meet the other eligibility requirements
  • • meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply.

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and 3 years if you’re switching to it from another category.

You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • • set up or take over the running of one business or more
  • • work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
  • • bring family members with you

You can’t:

  • • do any work outside your business, eg work where you’re employed by another business
  • • get public funds
A