• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Family Reunion Visa

    Documents required:
  • 1. Filled in Spanish Schengen visa application form, duly signed by the applicant. All questions must be answered; otherwise your application will not be accepted. Both parents (legal guardians if applicable) must sign the application of minors.
  • 2. 2 recent colour passport-size photos with white background (gents with uncovered head) have to be glued to the application form.
  • 3. Original and photocopy of passport or official travel document:
  • 3.1. Pakistani nationals: photocopy of page with the personal data (and other relevant pages) and previous visas.
  • 3.2. Non-Pakistani nationals: photocopy of pages with the personal data (and other relevant pages), previous visas and the Pakistani residence visa.
  • All passports have to have been issued during the previous 10 years and should be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the visa applied for.
  • 4. For minors: If one of the parents is not in Pakistan and therefore cannot sign in the application form, a notarized Statement (Acta de Manifestaciones) by him is also required.
  • 5. Proof of accompanying or joining the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen (e.g. the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen already resides in the host Member State or a confirmation – affidavit - that the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen will travel to the host Member State).
  • 6. Documents proving familiar link to the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen (if this requirement is not fully met, the application for this very specific kind of Schengen visa will be refused):
  • 6.1. For wife/husband: Original Marriage Certificate from the country of origin of the UE/Swiss citizen or Official document issued by the concerned Member State stating the validity of the marriage as per their local regulations. This document cannot be more than 6 months old at the time of submission.
  • 6.2. For descendants of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen: Birth Certificate of descendant, duly legalised and translated into Spanish.
  • 6.3. For descendants of the spouse of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen:
  • 6.3.1 Birth Certificate of descendant duly legalised and translated into Spanish.
  • 6.3.2. Marriage Certificate of parents. If it is a Pakistani document, it has to be duly legalised and translated into Spanish.
  • 6.4. For dependent ascendants of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen: Birth Certificate of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen duly legalized. It has to be translated into Spanish.
  • 6.5. For dependent ascendants of the spouse of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen:
  • 6.5.1 Birth Certificate of the spouse of the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen duly legalised and translated into Spanish.
  • 6.5.2 European Marriage Certificate with the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen. The document has to be duly legalized and translated into Spanish if needed.
  • 7. For all dependent relatives: proof of dependency on the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen.
  • 8. EU/EEA/Swiss citizen: Attested copies of passport or Identity Card.
  • 9. EU/EEA/Swiss citizen: Updated Register Certificate from Local (Town) Authority (Certificado de empadronamiento).
  • 10. EU/EEA/Swiss citizen if not Spanish: Residence Certificate.
For Children under the age of 18 years:
  • 11. Parental authorization letter, signed by both parents authorizing the minor to travel (with or without parents) together with passports copies.
  • 12. If either of the parents of the minor has expired, Death Certificate issued by the corresponding Authority, duly legalized.
  • 13. If the parents of the applicant are divorced:
  • 13.1. Original Marriage Certificate, duly legalized.
  • 13.2. Original Divorce Certificate issued by the Union Council, duly legalized by MoFA and translated into Spanish.
  • 13.3. Divorce Certificate issued by NADRA, duly legalised by MoFA.
  • 13.4. Court Degree where the custody of the minor has been decided upon, duly legalised.
A