• Contact us
  • +92 (51) 2287387

Work Visa

This visa concerns applicants who will stay in France for no more than 90 days for carrying out a paid profession and paid or unpaid entertainers.

    Documents required:
  • 1. An ordinary passport or other recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two fresh pages. Please attach copy of previous and cancelled passports, if any.
  • 2. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • 3. 2 recent photographs of the applicant. Please check here for photograph specifications.
  • 4. Signed letter of introduction stating purpose of visit from applicant. If applicable, the letter on company/organization letterhead paper, signed by competent authority.
  • 5. Copy of confirmed round trip air tickets.
  • 6. Documents and permits necessary for carrying out a professional activity: e.g. a work contract stamped by the Regional Directorate for Companies, Competition, Consumption, Labour and Employment (Direction Régionale des Entreprises, de la Concurrence, de la Consommation, du Travail et de l’Emploi - DIRECCTE) or a contract stamped by a Regional Directorate for Cultural Affairs (DRAC).
  • 7. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
  • 8. Photocopies of Schengen, American, British visas issued over the past two years.

Please note:

A work permit for France does not entitle its holder to work in another Schengen State. An entertainer visiting France for professional contacts is not required to submit a contract. In such cases they must apply as "Business visitors”. The visa issued covers the duration of the work contract, but may have an additional 15 days. To stay longer than specified in the terms of the contract, the applicant must add the relevant documents for the sections "tourism”, "visiting friends”, business visitor”, etc., depending on the reason for extending their stay.

A